PRIVACY POLICY

 

Fashion Unity, INC ™ / Di Di Payne Artistry™ / C & D Beauty Studio, LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of DiDiPayneArtistry.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through DiDiPayneArtistry.com , FashionUnity.com, and CDBeautyStudio.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our website and services, and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and abide by it.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

There are different types of information we may collect about you through the use of this website. Please read below so that you understand the nature of the information, how it’s collected, and ways it may be used.

 

Children’s Privacy & Data

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website does not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third-parties that might have links present on this website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at info@fashionunity.com and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

 

Personal Information You Disclose To Us

During your visit and use of the Website and services, we collect certain data that you yourself provide us with if you fill out forms (such as free content opt-in forms, contact forms, or surveys), purchase products and/or services, or otherwise enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

Personal information that you provide to the Website can be your Name, Email Address, Location, or Website. We use this information to distinguish you from other customers for the purpose of providing you with customer service specific to you.

Moreover, if you’re purchasing products, you are also providing the website with payment and address information. Payment information does not get stored in our system because everything gets processed through payment processors (PayPal & Square). Should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, please contact the specific payment processor directly that you utilized.

 

OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (“EU”)

If you are located outside of the European Union and choose to provide data required (such as your first Name, and Email Address) to deliver a free resource (such as a PDF file, other downloadable digital good, to register for a training or webinar, etc), then in addition to information pertinent to your request, you will be automatically enrolled to receive our newsletter and updates from the Website.

If you don’t wish to receive any communications from us, you can opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located on the bottom of the emails.

 

IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are located within the European Union and choose to provide data required (such as your first Name, and Email Address) to deliver a free resource (such as a PDF file, other downloadable digital good, to register for a training or webinar, etc), you will receive only emails pertinent to your request (such as the resource, updates and/or reminders about the training, etc) unless you affirmatively consent to being added to our email list for receiving newsletters.

If you change your mind, you can opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located on the bottom of the emails, or simply email the Website at support@kimikinsey.com and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

During the time you visit and use the Website, certain limited data is collected. This section will explain the types of data being collected from you (such as your location, computer system, pages you have visited on our website, etc), how it’s collected, and how we utilize this data.

 

Cookies & Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, computer system, the type of device being use (such as desktop vs mobile) and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites (such as Facebook or Instagram for some examples) to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites. 

In short, we use Cookies & Pixels to provide a better experience for you, and to, within the compliance with the policies we agreed to, utilize them to help us market our content better in a way that is targeted and not intrusive.

 

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

YOUR PROTECTION & SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

POLICY CHANGES

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

GDRP & CCPA VISITORS’ RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you are a resident of California, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the California Consumers Privacy Act.

These rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to GDPR or CCPA (whichever applies to you).

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

CONTACT US

 

Di Di Payne Artistry/Fashion Unity, INC welcomes any questions or comments you may have regarding this disclaimer. 

 

Fashion Unity, INC
2813 Galleria Drive

Arlington, TX 76011

 

Email: info@fashionunity.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Designed by FASHION UNITY, Inc